The Statue of the Infant Jesus of Prague - Czech Republic
33U E 457355 N 5548335
Infant Jesus of Prague is a 16th century Roman Catholic wax-coated wooden statue of child Jesus located in the Church of Our Lady of Victory in Malá Strana, Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

According to the sources, the statue of the Infant Jesus of Prague, the original of which is venerated in the church of Our Lady of Victory in the Lesser Town district of Prague, originally came from Spain. It was probably made there in the first half of the 16th century or earlier.

The statue is 47 cm high and represents Jesus when he was only a few years old. On a 2-cm base there is a figure measuring 45 cm, dressed in a long flowing robe. Parts of the feet are visible beneath the bottom of the robe. The face is very delicately modeled and framed by medium-length curling hair.

The core of the statue is carved out of wood, which is probably covered with linen, and the surface is modeled in coloured wax. The surface of the wax is quite fragile. In order to protect the statue from damage, it's bottom half till the waist is enclosed in a silver case.

The Infant Jesus has his right hand raised in blessing, while the left hand has its palm turned upwards and holds a symbol of rule over the world – the imperial orb surmounted by a cross. There is an opening in the palm of the hand, in which the orb is fixed. In the past, the statue was decorated with small jewels, presented as gifts by the faithful. The most valuable one was a copy of the Order of the Golden Fleece, which is now lost.

The crown which currently adorns the head of the Infant Jesus was made in the years 1810 to 1820. The Infant Jesus also has a second crown dating from 1767. Both crowns were made in the workshops of Prague goldsmiths. The crown is not placed directly on the statue but is fixed independently just above it.

The Child Jesus is dressed by religious sisters in various royal robes, whose color changes according to the season of the church year.

The statue of the Child Jesus receives visitors from all over the world every day. People visit the church of Our Lady of Victory's statue of the Infant Jesus to pray for help, healing, or peace; some come in trust expecting the birth of a child; and many return to give thanks.

Thousands of pilgrims pay homage to the Infant of Prague every year. Statuettes of the Infant Jesus are placed inside many Catholic churches, sometimes with the quotation, "The more you honor me, the more I will bless you." Once every four years, two wooden statues of Infant Jesus made in Prague are sent to various Catholic churches of the world.