Sam Houston Sesquicentennial -- Sabine Pass TX
15R E 413535 N 3289736
A large bronze and pink granite monument commemorating the 150th anniversary of the involvement of Sam Houston in the development of the city of Sabine Pass (now a ghost town).

A large granite and bronze sculpture is a surprising piece of art in the kiddle of a community park in the ghost town of Sabine Pass TX, which was annexed by Port Arthur in the 1980s.

From the historic marker on the city of Sabine Pass:

"The first known settlers in this area were John McGaffey and Thomas Courts, who arrived in 1832. Sam Houston assisted Manuel de los Santos Coy in acquiring a land grant here in 1833. Two years later Houston and two partners purchased Coy's property holdings. On January 19, 1839, Gen. Sam Houston signed the charter that established the city of Sabine. Houston was active in promoting the sale of 2,060 town lots. The city soon flourished. Houston and his partners lost title to the town when the General Land Office determined that John McGaffey held original claim to the lands. . . . " [end]

In 1989 the City of Sabine Pass celebrated the 150th anniversary of their city charter being signed by Gen. Sam Houston.

The sign on the monument reads as follows:

"The Dick Dowling Lions Club and the Port Arthur Historical Society gratefully acknowledge with deep appreciation all giFts and donations made to the Sam Houston City of Sabine Pass sesquicentennial monument fund. Major contributors to the project are hereby recognized.

ANR Foundation
The Bean Family