Berkshire Volunteer Patriots in Bennington Battle - Cheshire, MA
18T E 650654 N 4714057
The Berkshire Volunteer Patriots in Bennington Battle bas-relief sculpture is located on in a small town cemetery on Route 8 in Cheshire, MA

Berkshire Volunteer Patriots in Bennington Battle sculpture in Chester, MA is a copy of the original sculpture by William Gordan Huff located in Bennington Battlefield in Waloommsac Heights, NY.

A 4' long by by 3' bronze sculpture is attached to a rough cut rectangular stone. The bas-relief depicts colonial militiamen during the Battle of Bennington. The sculpture was erected in 1932.

Four leaders are shown in the foreground. Their names are inscribed on the frame below: PARSON THOS. ALLEN - COL. JOAB STAFFORD - COL. BENJ. SIMONDS - COL. DAVID ROSSITER. Further along is inscribed: STOCKBRIDGE INDIANS. On the left soldiers are shown marching into a wooded area with their rifles on their right shoulders toward a wooded area. A pair of Stockbridge Indians and a soldier are seen running into the woods in advance of the troops.

Below is a bronze plaque which is inscribed:

THIS BAS-RELIEF, THE ORIGINAL OF WHICH WAS ERECTED ON THE BENNINGTON BATTLEFIELD ON WALLOOMSAC HEIGHTS IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS, WAS DEDICATED BY

EUGENE BUCKLIN BOWEN

TO THE MEMORY OF THE SIX HUNDRED AND MORE VOLUNTEER PATRIOTS OF BERKSHIRE COUNTY, ABOUT ONE HUNDRED OF WHOM, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COL. JOAB STAFFORD, COL. SAMUEL LOW AND CAPT. DANIEL BROWN OF CHESHIRE. PARTICIPATED IN THE BATTLE OF BENNINGTON, AUG 16, 1777; AND TO HIS REVOLUTIONARY WAR ANCESTORS.

JOHN BUCKLIN, JEREMIAH BUCKLIN, JOSEPH BROWN, JOHN EATON, LUTHER TOPLIFFE, EPHRAIM BLISS, JOSHUA SMITH, DANIEL SMITH, DAVID BOWEN, SAMUEL BOWEN, BENJAMIN SLOCUM, SIMEON BROWN, SAMUEL ALDRICH, AND DAVID CUSHING.

WASHINGTON BI-CENTENNIAL YEAR, 1932.

Your impression of the sculpture?: