Defeat Of Pirates – 450 Years – Soller, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 475621 N 4401777
This monument erected in 2011 commemorates the 450th anniversary of the defence of the town and port by local people.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The Mediterranean island of Mallorca has in the past been raided by pirates on numerous occasions. In 1561 twenty two Alegerian galleons set sail to attack the Port of Soller and the inland town of Soller itself.

Before arriving at Mallorca the pirates landed on the island of Ibiza for provisions. News about this managed to reach Mallorca before the pirates themselves.

This website tells the story of how 600 local people banded together and defeated the pirates.

The 1700 pirates split into 2 separate groups and although one of the groups badly damaged the church of St. Bartholomew and captured women and children they had weakened themselves.

In 2 separate battles the pirates were defeated losing 211 of their comrades while only 6 Sollerics died.

The commemorative memorial stands at the side of the church at the base of the bell tower where most of the damages was caused. It is a simple metal rectangular column, stands about 6 feet tall and appears to be made of iron which has already become quite rusty.

Since 1855 a four day festival known as ‘Es Firo’ has been held in May every year. This memorial was erected by the co-ordinators of this festival.

The column has the following inscription in the Catalan language.

450 Aniversari