30U E 427572 N 5724708
The roof from space looks like a fan. There is a Book called Fanfare for a Church. This unique church is the only Round Church in Wales, and one of only three Round churches in the UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

To see the Circular Fan Shape, The Church needs to be viewed from the Air, Type the Church Zip/Post code," SA4 2NX " in to Google Maps, Google Earth or select sat on this listings coordinate map & zoom in on Church.

This is Modern looking building, I think ahead of its time when built in the 1960s, This beautiful church was built in the unassuming town of Gorseinon in South Wales near the Loughor estuary. It was dedicated as the church of the Blessed Sacrament.

This church is the only Round Church in Wales & the only church with a round fan shaped roof in the UK

Robert Robinson,a local man and architect of more than 30 years standing, designed the church and oversaw its construction.

It was built entirely from funds raised by the parish.

"The story of how a tiny Welsh parish of only few hundred could raise the money to pull off such a remarkable dream, and the meaning behind the rare design is told in a new book called Fanfare for a Church. It is a book to rival Dan Brown’s – except that this is a true story." Source: (visit link)

The Diocese name MENEVIA is the Roman/Latin name for Wales.

Building Address: