Greyhound Bus Station - Medford, Oregon
Modern but retro-style bus depot, built in 2008
Location: Oregon, United States

This Greyhound Bus Station replaced Medford's long-time station formerly located at 212 Bartlett Street. The station is considered an "intermodal transportation hub" as it serves the more than 30,000 people per year who ride Greyhound buses in and out of Medford, and it is a transfer point for the local Rogue Valley Transit District bus routes. The station offers ten Greyhound departures daily. Additionally, the station is a pickup point for a shuttle service that takes travelers to the Klamath Falls Amtrak Station. The facility features rest rooms, a lobby, ticket counter, luggage area and space for vending machines. The station is actually owned by the Rogue Valley Transit District and leased to Greyhound.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Interesting architecture:
Architect Brian Hawkins designed the 3,000 sq. foot building in a style reminiscent of the historic Southern Pacific Railroad Depot, located a few blocks north. The station has a sloped roof and stucco, brick and tile exterior. Adjacent to the depot building is a shelter and old-style town clock.

Food and drink?: yes

Restrooms?: yes