St, Luke's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Dedham, MA
St. Luke's Lutheran Evangelical Church is located near the Endicott Section of Dedham.

In Dedham, along East Street, is St. Luke's Evangelical Lutheran Church.

The church is located on the east side of East Street, between the exit at I-95/MA Route 128 and the rotary with Cedar Street further east, in a section of town known as Endicott.

The church is complex shaped. The main sanctuary is an A-frame structure, with shingles to about 5 ft from the ground. A tall window with a cross in front of it is visible on the end facing the street. The rear part is more rectangular. The dated stone states that it was built in 1960.

The web site has a detailed history of the congregation. Basically, in the late 1800s there were families of German heritage living in Dedham and West Roxbury, many in an area called Germantown. The first congregation gathering was November 20, 1892, and on April 29, 1983, it was incorporated. At first ministers in East Boston presided, who preached mostly in German. In 1920, a resident minister was obtained and services were done both in German and English until 1950, when English only services were held. They first met in a chapel on Rockland Street in West Roxbury. In 1957, land was purchased for the present location, and the present structure was dedicated on February 21, 1961.

At this locaton is St. Luke's Preschool. There is no elementary school education here.

The congregation appears to be active within the community, including volunteering at the Dedham Food Pantry, various fellowship activities, and a young adult group.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes