Northwestern Oil Company – Duluth, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historic gas station was built in 1921 and known as the Northwestern Oil Company serving as a filling station for 50 years. In the 1970’s the building was bought and converted into a clothing boutique and named Portland Village. The owners of the Portland Malt Shoppe purchased the building in 1989, and it remains a popular business to this day. The name Portland was used because this historic neighborhood was once called Portland until it was incorporated into the city of Duluth. The name Northwestern Oil Company remains carved in the stone above the front door.
Address of the station:
716 E Superior St