Coosa - Childersburg, AL
16S E 560068 N 3685768
Coosa, there are various spellings on markers within a few miles, was an important Indian town for over 250 years.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Coosa historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. It is located on Coosa Pines Road north of Childersburg. This marker has had a hard life as evidenced by the replacement posts. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Coosa

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Important Indian town for over 250 years and capital of Coosa Province. Visited by DeSoto in 1540 and later Spanish, French, British colonial explorers and traders. Early writers tell of abundant food crops, wild and cultivated, supporting a large population.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1953

Marker Number: None