Montreal Hotel (The OK Store) - Rossland, BC
11U E 441795 N 5436317
This 117 year old one time hotel still stands on the north west corner of Columbia Avenue and St. Paul Street, one block west of Rossland's historic and photogenic court house.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Constructed in 1896, the Montreal Hotel was perhaps Rossland’s smallest hotel with dimensions of only 24’ x 31’. It contained a saloon, a dining room and 2 club rooms on the main floor with 2 bedrooms on the 1st floor and 7 in the attic.

In the 1930s the building operated as an Okanagan fruit outlet hence the name OK Store, the last one remaining of what was once a chain of stores. Many different businesses have operated from these premises in the years since.

The building’s Western Vernacular style of architecture is characteristic of boom town buildings with its high peaked facade, false front appearance, ship lap construction and lean-to at the rear.

As an indication of our changing times, the Montreal Hotel now is home to a tattoo parlour. But then, everything new is old again as tattoos were popular 117 years ago, as well, just not in "polite" circles.

The Rossland Heritage Commission hasn't yet gotten round to mounting this building's plaque.

UPDATE - As of May 19th, 2013, the plaque was in place and is now in this waymark's gallery.