Neath Indoor Market - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444303 N 5723856
Neath General Market is a traditional covered market for top quality local produce. It is housed in a building dating from 1837. Renovated in 1904. Located at 16 green Street, Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The Victorian Market is in the heart of the town and is one of very few of its kind left in Wales, situated at 16 Green Street, it has been providing goods for visitors for 170 years. It was built in 1837 at a cost of £1650 and for a number of years it was a series of covered stalls around an open space.

In 1904 the present building was completed at a cost between £7000-£8000. In 1999, a new roof was built and the frontage improved for the Millennium retaining the victorian features and the unique atmosphere in this ancient borough. There is a wide range of stalls - more than 50 in total, ranging from the traditional faggots and peas to flowers, butchers to books and clothing and Welsh craft. Many of the businesses operating in the market have been handed down from generation to generation. Text Source: (visit link)
Movie Theater: no

Food Court: no