Notre Dame Cathedral Gargoyles - "Sunday Strip" - Paris, France
31U E 452246 N 5411352
[FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame à Paris, en France, plus précisément, un de ses gargouilles est effectué une visite par Zippy. [EN] The Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris, France, more specifically, one of its gargoyles is paid a visit by Zippy.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[Francais]

Entretiens Zippy à une gargouille au sommet de la cathédrale Notre-Dame à Paris, France. Il porte atteinte à une gargouille au sommet de la cathédrale Notre-Dame en inférant que d'être une gargouille est «Wacky».

"Les gargouilles de Notre-Dame sont très célèbres ! Je suis sûr que tu en as déjà entendu parler. Mais sais-tu tout d’abord à quoi elle servent ? Elles ont été mises en place à l’extrémité des gouttières pour évacuer l’eau de pluie de la toiture ; comme elles dépassent dans le vide, les litres d’eau des averses sont rejetés loin des murs qui ainsi ne s’abîment pas.

Les chimères, elles, sont disposées en simple décor. On en trouve une grande partie sur la façade où, assises sur une galerie, elles contemplent les passant du parvis et scrutent tout Paris.

Les sculpteurs ont fait preuve d’une grande imagination pour ces statues : figures animales ou humaines, mi-bêtes ou mi-homme, grotesques ou horribles, bêtes fantastiques au bec et aux ailes de l’aigle, aux pattes griffues du lion, à la queue du serpent…

Même si certaines d’entre elles peuvent faire peur, elles nous rappellent peut-être aussi que toutes les créatures sont l’œuvre de Dieu et de ce fait ont droit à son Amour et à son Salut." (visit link)

"La cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris, Notre-Dame de Paris ou Notre-Dame est la cathédrale de l’archidiocèse catholique de Paris.

Elle est située sur la moitié est de l’île de la Cité, dans le quatrième arrondissement de Paris. Sa façade occidentale domine le parvis Notre-Dame - place Jean-Paul-II.

La construction s’étant étendue sur de nombreuses décennies (deux siècles), le style n’est donc pas d’une uniformité totale : elle possède ainsi des caractères du gothique primitif (voûtes sexpartites de la nef) et du gothique rayonnant. Les deux rosaces qui ornent chacun des bras du transept sont parmi les plus grandes d’Europe, et mesurent chacune 13 mètres de diamètre. Elle fut lors de son achèvement l'une des plus grandes cathédrales d’occident.

Après la tourmente révolutionnaire, la cathédrale a subi de 1844 à 1864 une restauration importante et parfois controversée dirigée par l’architecte Viollet-le-Duc, qui y a incorporé des éléments et des motifs que le monument légué par le Moyen Âge n’avait jamais possédés." (visit link)

[English]

Zippy talks to a gargoyle atop the Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris, France. He offends a gargoyle atop the Notre Dame Cathedral by inferring that being a gargoyle is "Wacky".

"Notre-Dame’s gargoyles are very famous! I’m sure you’ve heard of them before. But do you know what they’re used for? They were built into the ends of the gutters to drain rainwater off the roof; since the gargoyles extend far off the side of the roof, the litres of rainwater from storms fall far from the walls to prevent damage. The chimeras are used as simple decorations. Most of them are on the façade, seated on a gallery, watching the people below and scanning all of Paris. The sculptors really used their imagination on these statues. They are animal and human figures, half-man and half-beast, grotesque, horrific, fantastic creatures with eagles’ beaks and wings, lions’ talons, serpents’ tails… Although some of them may be frightening, they remind us that all creatures are the work of God, so they deserve His love and salvation." (visit link)

"Notre Dame de Paris, French for "Our Lady of Paris"), also known as Notre Dame Cathedral or simply Notre Dame, is a historic Roman Catholic Marian cathedral on the eastern half of the Île de la Cité in the fourth arrondissement of Paris, France. Widely considered one of the finest examples of French Gothic architecture and among the largest and most well-known churches in the world ever built, Notre Dame is the cathedral of the Catholic Archdiocese of Paris; that is, it is the church that contains the cathedra (official chair) of the Archbishop of Paris, currently André Vingt-Trois. The cathedral treasury is notable for its reliquary, which houses the purported crown of thorns, a fragment of the True Cross and one of the Holy Nails – all instruments of the Passion and a few of the most important first-class relics.

Notre Dame de Paris is often reputed to be one of the most prominent examples of Gothic architecture in both France and in Europe as a whole, and the naturalism of its sculptures and stained glass are in contrast with earlier Romanesque architecture. The first period of construction from 1163 into 1240s coincided with the musical experiments of the Notre Dame school.

The cathedral suffered desecration during the radical phase of the French Revolution in the 1790s, when much of its religious imagery was damaged or destroyed. An extensive restoration supervised by Eugène Viollet-le-Duc removed remaining decoration, returning the cathedral to an 'original' gothic state." (visit link)
Date the strip ran: 11/28/1999

Strip Name: Sunday Strip