World Globe Gas Tank - Savannah, GA
17S E 489573 N 3543507
This 30' world globe used to be a storage tank for a local gas company in Savannah. It is located at 14 E. 73rd St in Savannah, GA. The mailbox for the business resembles the moon.

This globe is stationary and depicts actual Earth today. The land masses are painted to depict elevation. It does not show labels of land masses or bodies of water.

From the Roadside Attractions web site:
Big globe -- recently repainted for the new Millennium. It was originally used as a storage tank for the local gas company. In 1956, R.E.Turner, Jr. (Cable mogul Ted Turner's father) talked the company into painting it like a globe. The repaint is a little different -- it is now painted as the earth is seen from space. It even has a hurricane cloud formation heading straight towards Savannah. [Trevon Watson, 01/04/1999]

[RA: John Strickler points out that "This globe can be seen briefly in the Sandra Bullock/Ben Affleck movie 'Forces of Nature.'" Tipster Dave Schneider reports "when they painted the hurricane [Floyd] heading toward Savannah, they goofed up and had it rotating clockwise! It was a big joke in town until it was re-painted correctly."

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current