Wiesloch Town Hall - Wiesloch, Germany
Modern town hall for an old city. / Modernes Rathausgebäude im historischen Wiesloch.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Wiesloch is a city south of Heidelberg with more that 26.000 population today. There was settlement in Wiesloch starting 500 BC in celtic times. In Roman times Wiesloch became important as a crossroad for two important Roman long dinstance roads. In Medieval times the Minnesinger von Wissenloh lived and performed there. In the 19th century Bertha Benz stopped at the local pharmacy with the first benz automobile, making Wiesloch the first car filling station of the world. Today the world’s largest printing press manufacturer "heidelberger Druckmaschinen" has its main production there.
The inner city of Wiesloch is very old. There has been the first town hall in 1479. A newer one from 1530 was destroyed in 1689 in the war. In 1713 the next town hall generation was built. After renewal in 1821 and 1885 only parts of the facade remained, today called the old town hall. Most important for the daily life in Wiesloch is the modern town hall, the current one showed on the photos. This building has 3 levels and is specific for the 1980 period of architecture.

Wiesloch ist eine große Kreisstadt südlich von Heidelberg mit mehr als 26.000 Einwohnern. Die erste nachgewiesene Besiedlung war keltisch, um 500 v.Chr. Zur Römerzeit spielte Wiesloch eine wichtige Rolle, da sich dort zwei römische Fernstraßen kreuzten. Im Mittelalter lebte der Minnesänger von Wissenloh dort. Im 19.Jahrhundert stoppte Bertha Benz an der örtlichen Apotheke auf ihrer Fahr mit dem ersten Benz-Automobilprototyp; dadurch wurde die Apotheke zur ersten Tankstelle der Welt. Heute hat der größte Druckmaschinenhersteller der Welt dort sein Hauptwerk (Heidelberger Druckmaschinen).
Das Zentrum von Wiesloch ist sehr alt. Das erste Rathaus ist 1479 nachgewiesen, ein Nachfolgebau von 1530 wurde 1689 im Krieg zerstört. 1713 wurde dann das nächste Rathaus erbaut, von dem nach den renovierungen von 1821 und 1885 noch die Fassade zu sehen ist ("altes Rathaus"). Für das Leben im heutigen Wiesloch spielt jedoch das moderne Rathaus die Hauptrolle, das auf den Fotos zu sehen ist. Dieses gebäude hat 3 Stockwerke und ist im typischen Baustil der 1980er errichtet.
Name: Rathaus

Rathaus