Roller School - Washburn, MO
Roller School near where Trent Creek terminates into Big Sugar Creek

This school was built in 1871 on land donated by John Roller, for whom the small community was named. The school continued until 1956 when the rural schools consolidated with the Washburn and Seligman schools into Washburn.

Oddly enough, an extensive web search on information on this school finally lead to a wealth of information, but not from McDonald historical sites, but from the rootsweb pages for Barry County. Rather than repeat that wealth of information here, the reader is referred to the aforementioned web page for further details.

The above article is from 1995. When this author moved to the area in 2003 the school seemed to be still used for gatherings and was in good repair. However, since then the church next door was expanded significantly, and it appears as if the Roller School is no longer used for gatherings, and is in need of repair, as can be seen by the pictures.
Washburn, MO USA