Idaho Springs, Colorado
This city hall is located in downtown Idaho Springs, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

Idaho Springs has a population of 1,893 (and growing!) and is the largest town in Clear Creek County.

Idaho Springs and the Clear Creek County area offer many possibilities for exploring the history of the area, recreational opportunities and other activities.

The Idaho Springs City Hall (shown at right) is the old Grass Valley School House. In 1984 the school was due to be destroyed. The City of Idaho Springs bought the building and had the school house moved to its current location. The building now holds City Hall, the Idaho Springs Police Department and the Idaho Springs Municipal Court.
(The text for this waymark was copied from the Idaho Springs City website.)
Name: Idaho Springs City Hall

1711 Miner Street
Idaho Springs, CO United States
80452

Date of Construction: 1901

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
The plaque on the wall reads: the Grass Valley School House was originally built at 2325 Miner Street around 1901. The design was typical of schools built in Colorado during that time. The bell in the tower was used for calling the children in from recess as well as serving as a fire alarm for that area of town. The school house also hosted various meetings and community functions. The school was closed in 1917 and the building used for apartment living. The building was given to the Historic Society by the owners in 1984. The Society convinced the city to move the building and renovate it for a City Hall and be the cornerstone of the downtown improvement district. The move to the present location and restoration of the building as the Idaho Springs CIty Hall was completed in 1986.