Ripley's Believe It or Not Museum - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347190 N 6172724
This Ripley's Believe It or Not Museum is situated, believe it or not, on the north side of the City Hall Square, on Rådhuspladsen, in the center of Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

The Copenhagen Ripley's Believe It or Not Museum website (visit link) describes itself as:

"Experience people, animals and things in grotesque situations that will make you doubt your eyes.

You are faced with various challenges on the way. For example, do you believe that you can play a harp without strings?

Are you competitive? Then come in and challenge our interactive gaming machines!

What’s Inside?
See the Taj Mahal that was built from 300,000 matches. See Queen Margrethe in a picture produced from pocket lint. Meet the condemned prisoner who survived 13 shots and was granted a pardon.

What does a Scotsman wear under his kilt? See for yourself!

Do you believe it is possible to write a letter on a grain of rice?

Can you keep your balance in the rotating tunnel?

Have you ever seen an authentic vampire killing kit?

See “3-Ball-Charlie” who can whistle while he has a tennis ball, a table tennis ball and a billiard ball in his mouth…and much, much more"

TICKET PRICES

Adults: – 85.00 DKK
Junior (Age 11-14): – 68.00 DKK
Children (Age 4-10): – 43.00 DKK
Children Under 4 – FREE

"Ripley's Believe It or Not! is a franchise, founded by Robert Ripley, which deals in bizarre events and items so strange and unusual that readers might question the claims. The Believe It or Not panel proved popular and was later adapted into a wide variety of formats, including radio, television, comic books, a chain of museums and a book series.

When Ripley first displayed his collection to the public at the Chicago World's Fair in 1933, it was labeled Ripley’s Odditorium and attracted over two million visitors during the run of the fair. (In an apparent promotional gimmick, beds were provided in the Odditorium for people who "fainted" daily.) That successful exhibition led to trailer shows across the country during the 1930s, and Ripley's collections were exhibited at many major fairs and expositions, including San Francisco, San Diego, Dallas and Cleveland. In New York, the famed Times Square exhibit opened in 1939 on Broadway. In 1950, a year after Ripley's death, the first permanent Odditorium opened in St. Augustine, Florida.

As of December 2010, there are 32 Ripley's Believe It or Not! Odditoriums around the world." (visit link)
Days and Hours of Operation:
June 15 – August 31 Open Daily 10am – 10pm The Rest of the Year Sunday – Thursday: 10:00am – 6:00pm Friday – Saturday: 10:00am – 8:00pm Closed: Dec 24, 25, 31, & Jan 1.

Rådhuspladsen 57
Copenhagen, Denmark
1550

Price of Admission: 85.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Everything and anything that is odd, grotesque, or quite frankly, unbelievable. Authentic funeral coffin from Ghana The man with 4 pupils Full size mammoth skeleton Junk art robot A letter written on a grain of rice Two-headed, four-eyed, and four-eared cow Woman who elongated her neck 34 cm (13,39 inches) The Taj Mahal, built from 300.000 matches