Immanuel Lutheran - Preston, MD
Immanuel Lutheran Church serves Preston, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Around 1890 and later, German families began to arrive on the Eastern Shore of Maryland settling in the Cordova, Vienna and Preston areas. Bringing their language, customs and Lutheran heritage with them, they formed a congregation in each of these areas and built houses of worship. Although most came from Germany, others came from Switzerland, Prussia, and the Volga region of Russia. Most did not come directly to the Shore but from various places like Kansas, North Carolina and Philadelphia. They were attracted to the Shore because of climate and cheap, good farm land as most were farmers.

First services at Preston were conducted by visiting pastors from Baltimore and they were held in the homes of the early families. The congregation was formally organized in 1897 adopting a constitution and calling their first pastor. The cornerstone for the first church building was laid in November, 1900 and the building dedicated in April of 1901. The lot for the building cost $65 and $800 was allotted for the cost of the structure. Twenty-four pews cost $91.20 and the chancel and alter, $61. This house of worship served the congregation for a half century.

Until WWI all services, including Sunday School were conducted in German. The war brought changes. As an example, some services were now conducted in English as was the Sunday School. By doing the will of the majority while still adjusting to the rights of the minority, a gradual change to all English was accomplished as the generation of the founding fathers passed into history.

By 1930 the congregation had grown to the point where late comers had difficulty in finding a seat. Consideration was given to building a new house of worship but the Great Depression intervened followed by WWII. By 1940 membership had increased to 355 and offerings amounted to $2,086.

Starting in 1941 the congregation began raising funds for a new building. It took nine more years to raise enough to get the project underway. Construction began in Oct. 1950 and was completed in March 1952 at a cost of $165,125. The old structure was sold for $305. By 1956 the congregation had raised sufficient funds to pay off all indebtedness.

A new parsonage was next built and completed in late 1956.

The next matter needing attention was the Sunday School where, by the end of 1962, 164 children were enrolled and divided into 17 classes. Space to conduct classes were at a premium. A new building was definitely needed and one was authorized a short time later. However, it wasn't until 1968 that one was completed and dedicated and named Geiger Hall in remembrance of our fifth pastor Louis Geiger and his many years of faithful service to Immanuel.

Immanuel celebrated its 100th birthday in 1997. (Condensed from (visit link)
Active Church: Yes