Red Run Covered Bridge - New Holland, PA
18T E 407946 N 4447772
This now defunct covered bridge was originally designed with wooden planks for vehicular traffic. Today the worn and dangerous looking planks remain although the bridge has been moved to the side away from its original location.

This now defunct bridge with its wooden planked road used to span the Muddy Creek in Lancaster County, home of the red sided covered bridge. Today, this bridge is used for storage. The side on the camp ground is closed off with a metal gate. I was able to sneak on on the water side and saw a dilapidated bridge with worn planks and in desperate need of attention. I walked on the plank and they are very sturdy belying their physical appearance. The inside was filled with all kinds of equipment, some farm, other just general tools and other stuff you would find in a garage. The inside of the bridge is very narrow so I was able to conclude this was a single span bridge.

Wikipedia told me: "It was built in 1866 by Elias McMellen and is currently situated on private property next to the Red Run Campground. It is 107 feet long with a width of 15 feet and is also known as the Oberholzer's Covered Bridge. The bridge has a single span, wooden, double Burr arch trusses design. It is painted red, the traditional color of Lancaster County covered bridges, on the outside. Both approaches to the bridge are painted in the traditional white color. The bridge's WGCB Number is 38-36-10. Added in 1980, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as structure number 80003539." SOURCE

Originally owned by John Oberholtzer, this bridge is variously known as Run Red Grist Mill Bridge and Red Bank Bridge. In 1961 a new concrete bridge was built and the creek rerouted to bypass the old covered bridge. It is privately owned and no longer open to traffic. The nearby campground has used it for church services in inclement weather. SOURCE

Specifics: Design: Burr arch-truss
Dimensions: