Happy 200th Birthday Helsinki Red Roll Bench - Helsinki, Finland
This bicentennial Red Roll, which doubles as a piece of art and a functional bench, stands in front of the Cafe Carusel, and celebrates the 200th anniversary of the City of Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"RED ROLLs all over Helsinki tie, like ribbons, the World Capital of Design to the Capital of Finland.

200 years of heritage, design, culture and history. RED ROLLs in public spaces around the city, atracting and connecting visitors and locals to communicate and share in historical landmarks and places of design, integrating design in daily life, and promoting Helsinki as Capital of Design 2012

The RED ROLLs become the symbol for world design in Helsinki." (visit link)

This is one of many Red Rolls placed around Helsinki to commemorate its 200th Birthday. The writing on the Red Roll reads:

HAPPY
200TH
BIRTHDAY
HELSINKI

happyhelsinki.com

"Maybe you have already seen them. In lots of places all over the city big red ribbon shaped rolls where installed. They look like some kind of sculpture on the first glance. But they are more than that.

Each roll has space for two people to comfortable sit or even more lay down in them. The concept is to bring people together to rest there for a while together and get to know each other. Sitting down you face the one on the other seat.

The red rolls tie the 200th birthday of the capital and the World Design Capital, the two major events of this year. And they also connect visitors and locals.

Find a map of all red rolls on the officialwebsite. And if you see one, take a minute and sit down. Maybe you even get to meet someone new." (visit link)
Artist: City of Helsinki’s Events Unit, part of the city’s Economic and Planning Centre’s Economic Development Division.

Date Placed: During 2012