Golfing in Bermuda
20S E 327726 N 3570027
With its nine golf courses situated in a beautiful surrounding, Bermuda is truly a golfer's paradise.
Location: Bermuda

Bermuda is a British overseas territory in the North Atlantic Ocean. Located off the east coast of the United States, its nearest landmass is Cape Hatteras, North Carolina, about 1,030 kilometres (640 mi) to the west-northwest. Its capital city is Hamilton.

Bermuda has more golf courses per square mile than any other place in the world. Most of them offer spectacular views of the ocean combined with great climate and unpredictable Atlantic breeze.

In 2007 Bermuda hosted the 25th PGA Grand Slam of Golf. This 36-hole event was held at the Mid Ocean Club in Tucker's Town. This season ending tournament is between only four golfers – the winners of the Masters, U.S. Open, British Open and PGA Championship. Since 2007, the Grand Slam is played in Bermuda but in 2009 it has moved to the Port Royal Golf Course in Southampton Parish of Bermuda.

During our stay in Bermuda we played the St. George Golf Course and the Fairmont Southampton Golf Course. St. George Golf Course is a 18-hole par-62, Robert Trent Jones designed course. It is located near Fort St. Catherine at the East end of the island, within walking distance to the historic town of St. George's. The Fairmont Southampton Golf Course is a challenging 18-hole executive golf course with a beautiful scenery. It was the winner of the 2002 Golf Digest, Best Places to Play Golf. At Southampton Golf Course, the fee for 18 holes is $86 before 2:30 pm including the mandatory cart.

Our pictures show the Fairmont Southampton Golf Course tee-off area and fairways, the Fairmont Southampton Hotel, St. George Golf Course fairways and practice hole and Bermuda's historic Fort St. Catherine.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Name of Source Book: Les 1000 Lieux Qu'il Faut Avoir Vus Dans Sa Vie (2006)