White Hart - Llanddarog, Wales.
30U E 419095 N 5742520
This weather vane of a Stag is on a micro brewery at the side of a thatched building, now known as the White Hart Inn and Brewery. It was first built in 1370.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Interesting legends surround this family-run, ancient thatched building, thought to be built to house stone masons who built the first church next door. Dylan Thomas often visited on his way west. Llanddarog is famous for its fair cakes, which were made at the inn using the cask beer from the adjoining micro-brewery. 'Cwrw Blasus' (meaning tasty ale) is always available along with different cask conditioned ales, made from top quality ingredients - malted barley, whole hop cones and yeast - including water from 300 feet beneath the inn. The pub's 14th-century origins can be seen in the thick stone walls, heavy beams and cosy log fire. The restaurant is situated in a converted barn, and has views to the open-plan kitchen where the chefs can be seen preparing your food. The family-run business is now a member of Prince Charles' exclusive Welsh lamb club as they use only best Welsh lamb. They also serve pedigree Welsh Black beef on the menu. The specials board is likely to include beef and ale pie and beef and ale with cauliflower cheese double pie; trio of Welsh pork sausages, peas and mash; half duckling sizzling in orange sauce; and home-made lasagne. In summer, the flower-filled patio garden is perfect for alfresco dining. Children will enjoy the play area and seeing the pigs, chickens, ducks and turkeys on the small home farm." Text Source: (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: