Deceased Negro Slave Homemade Tombstones -- Huntsville TX
15R E 256223 N 3402157
Part of Huntsville's historic Oakwood cemetery was reserved (by segregation) for the burial of Negro slaves. Their graves lie neatly in rows, marked with plain rough homemade concrete crosses, without names or dates inscribed upon them.

A note about the usage in this waymark of the term "Negro": Some find the word deeply offensive and derogatory, while others find it acceptable, especially when used in a historic sense. We have chosen to keep the historic term "Negro" in this waymark because it was used at the time as a respectful term for blacks who lived, died, and were buried in Huntsville's then-segregated Oakwood Cemetery.

In much of Texas and the American South, reminders of slavery and segregation are all around. Huntsville's historic Oakwood Cemetery is no exception. Blacks and whites occupied different social strata, and were therefore buried in separate areas of the cemetery.

The delineation of the "Negro Cemetery" in Oakwood Cemetery is very subtle. There are no walls or gates. It is instead separated by an old South cultural understanding that would have been very clear at the time these burials were occurring.

This section of Oakwood is tucked away in a corner. It is noticeable for a sea of plain concrete crosses with a few carved marble headstones sprinkled among them. Only by reading some of the names on the headstones does it begin to dawn on you that this might be a segregated cemetery where blacks were buried.

The City of Huntsville Website gives some insight into the development of Oakwood cemetery: (visit link)

"Oakwood Cemetery is composed of 6 sections (including) . . . Old Cemetery with "Negro Cemetery". This 3.3 acre cemetery, which was deeded to the City of Huntsville in 1847, predates the founding of Huntsville." [end]

From the pamphlet on the Oakwood cemetery walking tour posted at the entrance to the cemetery:

"NEGRO CEMETERY

This strip of land, measuring the full distance of the cemetery's north end, has been reserved for Negroes use since Oakwood's inception. Many slaves of pioneer settlers are buried here in unmarked graves. This section has been closed for many years, yet many of Huntsville's most prominent black citizens are buried here." [end]

Further research revealed that this section of Oakwood is in fact the historic "Negro Cemetery," and that the carved headstones belonged to free blacks who lived and must have attained some measure of financial success in early Huntsville. The plain concrete crosses, on the other hand, mark the graves of unknown Negro slaves.

There may be hundreds of unknown Negro slaves buried here, many without any markers of any kind.

It is striking that the crosses are all made from the same inexpensive material, and all are very roughly made. The crosses are not straight, and their edges are not smooth.

It is absolutely fascinating that the Walker County Historical Commission is deafeningly silent on this aspect of Huntsville's heritage and history.
Date of Birth: unknown

Date of Death: unknown