(LEGACY) Kiwanis Club Welcomes You -- Galveston TX
15R E 322096 N 3241427
The Kiwanis Club has a medallion on the big welcome sign for Galveston TX, letting everyone know that the club is active in this community.

This sign is no longer located here. It was at the Taco Bell located at 5701 Broadway Ave J in Galveston.

The Kiwanis Club of Galveston meets every Wednesday morning for breakfast at the Meridian Retirement Center, Assembly Room, Corner of 23rd and Seawall, Galveston TX, 7:15 AM. Breakfast is served. All are welcome to attend the meetings of this dedicated international community service organization.

From a Guidry News story on recent (Dec 2012) contributions to Galveston by the local Galveston Kiwanis Club: (visit link)

"Galveston Kiwanis awards $12,000 to four charities, including two local education programs: Galveston College’s Universal Access program and the Galveston ISD Educational Foundation receives $5,000 donations, Lighthouse Charity and Eliminate Program receive $1,000 each

GALVESTON, TX – Galveston Kiwanis recently donated a total of $12,000 to four charities, including three local organizations. Both Galveston College’s Universal Access Endowment Fund program and the Galveston ISD Educational Foundation received $5,000, and the Lighthouse Charity Team and international Eliminate Project received $1,000. These special contributions were in addition to the club’s donations made throughout the year and were a result of successful fundraising efforts, including the Kiwanis golf tournament and apple selling project.

“This is a wonderful way to give back to our community,” Kiwanis Board President Mike McNeely said. “Our members expressed that local education initiatives would have a direct impact on the future generations of Galveston. Both Galveston College and the GISD Educational Foundation both work to further opportunities for our youth on the Island, something directly in common with our mission as Kiwanians.”

The Galveston College Universal Access Endowment Fund provides tuition assistance to all Ball High School and O’Connell College Prep High School graduates, all home schooled graduates, and all GED graduates that live on Galveston Island. The Galveston ISD Educational Foundation (GEF) raises money for grants for teachers and schools that go toward projects requiring expenditures outside the general school fund. President McNeely presented Dr. Gaynelle Hayes, Vice President for Administration at Galveston College and Eliza Quigley, GEF Executive Director with their donations at the Dec. 5 meeting.

The Lighthouse Charity Team, based in Galveston at the former Del Papa distribution center, provides equipment and volunteer labor to prepare meals to raise funds for charitable organizations and those in need. The Eliminate Project, sponsored by Kiwanis International and UNICEF have joined forces to eliminate maternal and neonatal tetanus throughout the world. Both will receive their donations at an upcoming meeting.

Kiwanis International is a coeducational service club founded in 1915 and is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Current membership is 240,000 members in 7,700 clubs in 80 countries. The Galveston chapter meets every Wednesday morning and has been donating to local charitable causes since 1920, and sponsors the Ball High Key Club and the B.U.G.S. (Bringing Up Grades in School) mentoring program.

For more information about Galveston Kiwanis, please visit (visit link) [end]
Type: Plaque