Gull River Dam - Pillager, MN, United States
Dam located on the Gull River near Brainerd, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Gull River dam is located about a half mile below the outlet of Gull Lake. It was first put into service in 1912.

The control structure is built of reinforced concrete supported on timber piling. There is a log sluice and a five-foot fishway in addition to five sluiceways

The seven-room dam tender's house, completed in 1912, is of concrete and beam construction. The exterior is finished with concrete panels. It is a good example of the then popular "Craftsman" style of architecture. One characteristic of the style is its "honest," straightforward treatment of materials. Brick, stucco, and frame Craftsman style houses were built in many Minnesota cities and towns between about 1905 and 1920. The exposed rafter ends at the eves, grouped windows, and simple board trim are notable details associated with this style. The dam tender's house is eligible to be listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The prehistoric archaeology of the Gull Lake damsite is of particular significance. There are 12 complete and several partial burial mounds, representative of the Woodland Culture that established permanent villages in this area about 800 B.C. - A.D. 200 and A.D. 600 - 900. Archaeologists have studied the burial site, and an interpretive center provides information for visitors. The burial mounds are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Above information from

There is also the Gull River Recreation Area with campgrounds and other recreational facilities.