Igreja de S. Dâmaso . Guimarães, Portugal
An old Church in the city of Guimarães, next to the Castle.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
Esta torre pertence á Igreja de S. Dâmaso e es6tá colocada do lado direito da fachada principal da igreja. A torre é feita em pedra e tem um relógio na sua fachada frontal.

"A construção da igreja de S. Dâmaso, principiou na primeira metade do século XVII e terminou apenas no século seguinte.
A capela-mor possui um notável retábulo em talha dourada, obra do entalhador vimaranense Pedro Coelho e o tecto é de caixotões. A nave é igualmente decorada com retábulos em estilo português de finais do século XVII e princípios do XVIII. A talha combina admiravelmente com os azulejos historiados que decoram o seu interior. Executados durante a primeira metade do século XVIII, são atribuídos ao monogramista PMP e contam episódios da vida do Papa S. Dâmaso."

Fonte:

[EN]
This tower belongs to the Church of S. Damaso and is placed on the right side of the main facade of the church. The tower is made of stone and has a clock on its front facade.

"The construction of the church of S. Damaso began in the first half of the seventeenth century and ended only in the following century.
A chancel has a remarkable gilded altarpiece, the work of the engraver Pedro Guimarães Coelho and the ceiling is coffered. The ship is also decorated with Portuguese-style altarpieces of the late seventeenth century and early eighteenth centuries. The hoist combines admirably with the narrative tiles adorning its interior. Implemented during the first half of the eighteenth century, is attributed to monogramista PMP and have episodes of the life of Pope St. Damaso."

From: (visit link)
Address of Tower: