Abbey Square, Chester.
One of the many blue plaques around Chester, this one commemorates the building of Abbey Square.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This Blue Plaque is placed on the wall at the top of the steps coming up from the Refrectory of the Cathedral, what might be termed 'the back way in'.

The text reads:-
ABBEY SQUARE / This elegant square was / built in the mid 18th century / on the site of the / bakehouse and brewery. / The two earlier stone cottages / were built by Bishop John / Bridgeman in 1626. / The column in the central / garden came from the old / Exchange Building and / was erected here in / 1756.

The old stone cottages refered to are No.s 13 and 14, just to the east of the square and are Grade II listed. The column is a mixture, the cross is probably C19th but the shaft is reputed to have been a column of the City Exchange.

The buildings to the west and north of the square are elegant in their own right having been built in the mid C18th in Flemish bond orange brick with grey slate rooves. The quoins, stone lintols and cills, and door frames are painted white.

The square provides a quiet and different aspect of the Cathedral from the north-west.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Chester City Council