Margaret McDermott Bridge - Dallas, TX
14S E 704503 N 3627985
The Margaret McDermott Bridge crosses the mighty Trinity River in Dallas, taking traffic over I-30 between Dallas and Fort Worth.

A sign in Trinity Overlook Park, where there is a nice view of downtown Dallas, the Margaret McDermott Bridge, and the Margaret Hunt Hill Bridge, provides some background (slight edits)

The second Santiago Calatrava designed bridge, the Margaret McDermott Bridge/IH-30/IH-35, (Texas Department of Transportation’s $798 million Dallas Horseshoe Project), associated roadway and route geometry will replace aging infrastructure; a theme prevalent throughout all major U.S. cities.

Matching the vision and enthusiasm of Dallas’ citizens, the new bridge will become another icon in the river’s landscape. The first functional sculpture being its sister bridge, the Margaret Hunt Hill Bridge. Once the Margaret McDermott Bridge is complete, pedestrians and bikers will join the parade of daily commuters and travelers crossing the river at IH-30.

For a hundred years, Dallas has been working to reorient the city back to the Trinity and the vast resources around it. Building signature architecture heralds the arrival of a new century and the diverse active lifestyles people are gravitating toward not just along the Trinity River but throughout North Texas.

The stunning Margaret McDermott Bridge/IH-30 will welcome more than 40 million travelers a year upon completion in 2017.

You’re going to love the view!

The view is lovely, to be sure, but at this time, only vehicular traffic crosses the bridge along I-30. Structural issues involving the bridge's cables arose in early 2018, leading to finger-pointing between Santiago Calatrava and the City of Dallas. Construction workers are still at the site, but it's not clear as to exactly what it is they're doing.

At this time, you'll be walking or biking to this sign, as access has been blocked from Beckley Ave. One can park and access the trail on the north side of the Margaret Hunt Hill Bridge (which takes Singleton Blvd across the river), which also provides access to the now-pedestrian Ron Kirk Bridge.
Usage: Automobile