Meckering, WA, 6405
A Licensed Post Office operating within a General Store servicing a small rural community which straddles a major highway.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Meckering Licensed Post Office is located within the HCT Agencies General Store at Lot 18 Gabbedy Place, and provides a very limited range of services, with post office boxes available but no passport business other than instant passport photos. It is open Monday to Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Meckering is a town 130 km east of Perth on the Great Eastern Highway, the main route to the largely unexplored Eastern part of Australia. Meckering is a main stopping point for freight trucks on the way to the eastern states.

At 10:59 am on 14 October 1968, a 40-second earthquake measuring 6.9 on the Richter Scale destroyed the town, and had effect on a considerable area in the south western region of Western Australia. The building codes and various structural issues for Western Australia were modified as a result of the earthquake and further development of earthquake engineering.

The memory and significance of the event is commemorated by the local and wider community in a number of ways, including a Memorial Rose Garden and displays of ruptured Goldfields Water Supply pipeline, bent and twisted railway lines, and a farmhouse which has been retained in "as destroyed" condition. The Multi geocache GC21B2V WanAus 142 - Meckering Meander by WanderingAus will lead those interested from a start point near to this Post Office, to a second interesting display, and ultimately to a very interesting final point.

State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes