The Gaiety, Akaroa, New Zealand
The Gaiety was originally built as an Oddfellows Hall opening on the 3 April 1879. It has served as the community entertainment hall since for live theatrical performances, movies and musical concerts. Now the finction as a concert hall dominates.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The Gaiety is an interesting historical building serving as the entertainment centre for Akaroa. It is listed as #1719 in the registry of historical places in New Zealand. The entertainment offered at the Gaiety has changed with the times. Now it is primarily a concert hall hosting summer festivals and musical concerts This website summarizes the events at the Gaiety. See (visit link)