Bakers Hill, WA, 6562
A Licensed Post Office and General Store servicing a small rural community which straddles a major highway.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Bakers Hill Bakers Hill General Store and Licensed Post Office is located at 4611 Great Eastern Highway, and provides a wide range of services, with post office boxes available but no passport business. It is open Monday to Friday from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Bakers Hill is a small town 73 kilometres east of Perth on the Great Eastern Highway, the main route to the largely unexplored Eastern part of Australia. The town is best known for the famous Bakers Hill Pie Shop, a popular lunch stop for those heading east, located as it is at the ideal "first break" stop on a drive which might extend for 4,000 kilometres or more (the WanderingAus average is 29,000 kilometres).

State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes