Donalsonville Hospital - Donalsonville, GA
16R E 702237 N 3437152
Donalsonville Hospital, formerly the home of the Southeastern Holiness Institute, and also formerly known as Chason's Hospital, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1982.

The three-story Southern Holiness Institute was formerly part of the Nazarene College, which was built by Mr. T.J. Shingler, Sr., in 1914. Peter E. Dennis was the architect. The architectural style of the building is Colonial Revival. This lovely brick building was later purchased by Dr. Thomas Chason, hence its other name of Chason's Hospital. It is now the Donalsonville Hospital.

"The hospital is a 65 bed facility and employs 350 people who are ready to help you with all your patient needs.

In 1999 & 2001 Donalsonville Hospital received the Solucient Top 100 Hospital award for Small Rural Hospitals. The hospital is fully accredited by Joint Commission Accreditation on Healthcare Organizations."

-- Source

102 Hospital Circle