Studeny vrch Look-out, Hostomice, Czech Republic
Studeny vrch Look-out
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The tower is located on the top of Studený vrch in the Hrebeny ridge. The nearest village to the north is Malý Chlumec (approx. 2.5 km) and the closest town is Hostomice (approx. 6 km to the north-east).

Originally a survey tower, the structure was built for the purpose of land surveying. It is 17.5 m high and the measuring points are located in the basement. The tower is made of stone and its top is accessible by a wooden staircase. The view is not absolutely perfect, as it is obstructed by overgrown trees that are regularly cut down.

The tower is maintained by the Association for Ecological Land Development that made it accessible in 2004. The aim of the Association is to restore the tower, beginning with the necessary improvements followed by exterior and interior reconstruction, to create a sufficiently equipped and safe structure, offering a gift shop and refreshments, a local photo gallery and a permanent exhibition of the history of land-surveying.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 17,5 m