No. 1580, Muzeum Svatopluka Cecha a Jarmily Novotne, CZ
Museum of Svatopluk Cech and Jarmila Novotná in Liten
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Svatopluk Cech (1846–1908) was a Czech patriot, professionally lawyer. Redactor in magazines and a writer. In 1879 he released in Kvety magazine an idyllic epic In the shadow of the lime based on memories of the author to his childhood lived in Liten. In his honor is in the township named a museum and created a sculpture in front of the church where grew a famous lime.

Jarmila Novotná (1907–1994), Czech opera singer and actress. She was a student ov Ema Destinová She married Czech noble Jirí Daubek, who was owner of the chateaux in Liten. In 1939 she emigrated with a family to USA. She inter alia singd in Metropolitan Opera in New York as a soloist. She is buried in a family tomb in Liten in common with her husband.

More information can be found in the Museum of Svatopluk Cech and Jarmila Novotná in Liten, which was opened in 2004 in the building of former rectory.

CZ
Svatopluk Cech (1846–1908) byl ceský vlastenec, profesí právník. Redaktor casopisu a spisovatel. Roku 1879 publikoval v casopise Kvety idylický epos Ve stínu lípy, založený na vzpomínkách autora na detství prožité v Litni. V obci je na pocest S. Cecha nazváno muzeum a postavena socha pred kostelem, kde rostla slavná lípa.

Jarmila Novotná (1907–1994), ceská operní pevkyne a filmová herecka. Byla to žacka Emy Destinové. Provdala se za ceského šlechtice Jirího Daubka, kterému patril zámek v Litni. Roku 1939 emigrovala i s rodinou do USA. Mimo jiné vystupovala v newyorské Metropolitní opere jako sólistka.

Další informace naleznete v Muzeu Svatopluka Cecha a Jarmily Novotné v Litni, které bylo otevreno v roce 2004 v budove bývalé fary.
Opening Times:

Rating: