CNHS - Cape Spear Lighthouse - Cape Spear, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 377792 N 5264229
Cape Spear Lighthouse was built in 1836 and is the oldest in Newfoundland and Labrador. It is on the most easterly point of land in North America and guided ships into St. John's Harbour for more than 100 years.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Cape Spear Lighthouse and the surrounding park was designated as a National Historic Site in 2002. The lighthouse, with its dioptric lens, was built in 1836 and is the oldest in Newfoundland and Labrador. The lighthouse is an excellent interpretation of early 19th century Neoclassicism.

It is perched on a cliff on the most easterly point of land in North America and guided ships into St. John's Harbour for more than 100 years. This lighthouse is no longer operational, but the neighbouring concrete lighthouse, built in 1955, is functioning. The lens from the 1836 structure is now being used in the newer lighthouse.

Parks Canada has restored the original lighthouse to its 1839 appearance and shows how a lightkeeper and his family might have lived in the mid-19th century. The Visitor Centre contains exhibits on the history of lighthouses and the tradition of lightkeeping. The site is surrounded by spectacular scenery and wildlife such as whales, seabirds and icebergs in season. A WWII battery and associated guns are also part of the National Historic Site.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador