Seven Sisters Waterfall, Stranda, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
The beautiful waterfall with a nice legend.
Location: Møre og Romsdal, Norway

"The Seven Sisters (Norwegian: De Syv Søstrene or Dei Sju Systrene, also known as Knivsflåfossen) is the 39th tallest waterfall in Norway. The waterfall consists of seven separate streams, and it is located along the Geirangerfjord in the municipality of Stranda in Møre og Romsdal county, Norway. The waterfall is located just south of the historic Knivsflå farm, across the fjord from the old Skageflå farm. The falls are about 6.5 kilometres (4.0 mi) west of the village of Geiranger.

The tallest of the seven has a free fall that measures 250 metres (820 ft). The legend of the seven sisters is that they dance playfully down the mountain, while a single waterfall opposite the seven sisters (known as the Courter, or Suitor, a male onlooker) flirts playfully from across the fjord. In Norwegian, 'The Suitor' is Friaren."
Wikipedia-Text
Type: Segmented