Carmarthen Castle - CADW - Pembrokshire, Wales.
30U E 410068 N 5745820
Cadw Building ID: 9507 - Carmarthen castle front gate and wall is almost all that is left of this once great Castle. You can see from space how the Castle remains are squeezed between the Council office, and the houses and shops.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Carmarthen Castle.
Grade: I
Date Listed: 18 August 1954
Cadw Building ID: 9507
Text Source: (visit link)

"The castle at Carmarthen, on its rocky eminence overlooking the River Twyi, must have dominated the medieval town just as, a little way to the east, the Roman fort must have dominated the Roman town a thousand years before. Giraldus Cambrensis tells us that even in the late 12th century, parts of strong walls of the ancient city of the Romans were still standing. The castle was converted into a prison in the 18th and 19th centuries, and the building of the Council offices has also not helped its appreciation as a military entity. However, enough remains to make a visit worthwhile." Text Source: (visit link)

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: