State Of Franklin Capitol – Greeneville, TN
A replica of the state capitol building for what would have been Franklin.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From highlights of Greeneville in the old travel guide, we learn:
"The SITE OF THE CAPITOL OF THE STATE OF FRANKLIN, a log house, is commemorated by a bronze tablet in the wall at the front entrance to the courthouse. The State of Franklin, formed a year after the end of the Revolutionary War, lasted until 1788."
--- Tennessee: A Guide to the State, 1939

If the eight counties west of North Carolina had obtained two more votes, then there would have been an official state called Franklin. This log house replica was constructed in 1966 after the original was lost during a Tennessee state anniversary celebration. No furnishings inside, so the building represents a historical footnote.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 298