Francis B. Mathews Safety Rest Area - Calif. Hwy. 299
Highway 299 rest area east of Salyer, CA.

The Francis B. Mathews Safety Rest Area is located on Calif. Hwy. 299 about three miles east of Salyer, CA. The rest area is named for Francis Bonnington Mathews an influential Trinity County resident. There is a memorial to him in the rest area.
Highway Number: Calif. Hwy. 299

Common Name for the Highway: Trinity Highway

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Francis B. Mathews Safety Rest Area

Facilities:
Handicapped Access, Picnic Tables, RV Sanitary Station

Services:
None

Special Features:
Two memorial plaques. Francis Bonnington Mathews November 27, 1923 - June 30, 2000 Francis “Moose” Mathews was a public-minded citizen, community leader and masterful attorney for over 52 years. His pro-bono services and dedication to his clients, including the American Indian tribes of the Hoopa Valley and Klamath RIver, are well known throughout Northern California. Thirty-eight years ago he co-founded Trinity Village at Hawkins Bar, 238-lot development built on land reclaimed from an abandoned saw mill it was through this effort that we now have Trinity Village, a beautiful community in Trinity County. In his “spare” time, Moose was an active birder, traveling the globe to study birds and promote conservation of their habitat. It is quite fitting that this rest area, built by his good friend Kenny Johnson and so alive with osprey, bald eagles and songbirds, be dedicated in his memory. Beating wings pause in flight... life pauses too, circling like an eagle, soaring, then returning, in our hearts and memories. J.M. Dedicated September 3, 2001 Charles Wm. Carpenter 1888 - 1928 Deputy Sheriff Charles Wm. “Bud” Carpenter was a life long resident of Trinity County. He was killed in the line of duty while attempting to capture three suspects fleeing from a robbery of the store and post office in Willow Creek. In his younger days, “Bud” Carpenter carried the mail by horseback throughout Trinity County and parts of Humboldt County. He was also an expert packer for the Brizard Company in the days when that mode of transportation was universal in the area. In memory of Charles Wm. Carpenter, and as a tribute to other law enforcement officers who have given their lives to the preservation of justice, this bridge is herby dedicated.