Montgomery County Rotary Jail Museum
Location: Indiana, United States

The Montgomery County Rotary Jail opened in 1882 as a solution to housing prisoners safely, efficiently and humanely. It was the first rotary jail constructed in the United States. It has a round two-story cellblock on a turntable that is rotated by a handcrank. Today, it is the only operational rotary jail in the country.

The Rotary Jail was used as the county jail for 91 years, from 1882 - 1973. After it was closed, the Montgomery County Cultural Foundation was created to run the jail and attached sheriff's residence as a museum. The sheriff's residence is a beautiful two-story home of predominantly Eastlake style architecture. The sheriff's family lived in the home and shared responsibility for care of the prisoners.

A visit to the museum today includes a tour of the rotary jail and sheriff's home, including both permanent exhibits of local artifacts and temporary exhibits of interest. There is also the Turnkey Gift Shop.

The Tannenbaum Cultural Center is the former steam plant built in 1887 to heat the rotary jail, sheriff's residence, and county courthouse. The steam plant was converted to a cultural center and re-opened in September 2011. It is located directly behind the Rotary Jail Museum. It is used today for various cultural events and is made available to local residents to rent for special occasions. There are also paranormal investigations conducted at the jail and residence on a regular basis.

Location

The Rotary Jail Museum is located at 225 N. Washington St. Crawfordsville, IN 47933. The Tannenbaum Cultural Center is the former steam plant located directly behind the museum at 107 W. Spring St.

The Museum is located on U.S. 231, at the intersection of N. Washington St. and W. Spring St.

Crawfordsville is located approximately one hour northwest of Indianapolis (off I-74), 45 minutes south of Lafayette (on U.S. 231 South) and 1 hour 20 minutes from Terre Haute (U.S. 41 North to IN-47N to U.S. 231 N).

Hours

The Museum is open between 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday from March 1 - December 15. Between Memorial Day and Labor Day, the museum is open 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Tours in late December, January and February are available by advance appointment only. (E-mail us at contactus@rotaryjailmuseum.org or call 765-362-5222 to schedule an appointment. The historic Rotary Jail is not heated, but the sheriff's residence and museum offices are.) The museum is closed major holidays.

Cost

Admission is $4.00 per adult, $1.00 for children ages 6 - 12, and children 5 and under are free.

Parking

There is free on-street parking on N. Washington St. and W. Spring St., on the front and side of the museum. The museum's front door faces N. Washington St.

Handicap Access

At the rear of the museum is a wheelchair ramp that enters the museum through the back door. The first floor of the museum is wheelchair accessible. The Tannenbaum Cultural Center is fully accessible, and includes a public wheelchair-accessible rest room.

Museum Website (visit link)
225 N. Washington St.
Crawfordsville, IN United States
47933

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:

Fees?:
Cost Admission is $4.00 per adult, $1.00 for children ages 6 - 12, and children 5 and under are free.