The Northgate, Northgate Street, Chester.
30U E 507133 N 5893832
This blue plaque commemorates the site of various gates into the City of Chester from a northerly direction.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This Blue Plaque carries the wording:- THE NORTHGATE / On or near this site was the / Porta Decumana of the Roman / Fortress and later the Medieval / Gate which also housed the City / Gaol. The present arch, designed / by the architect Thomas Harrison, / was built 1808-10 and presented / to the City by Robert, / Earl Grosvenor.

It is a Grade I listed arched structure carrying the City Walls footpath over Northgate Street. Built of pale red sandstone ashlar, it is a segmental arch with a coffered soffit spaning the carriageway, and a rectangular portal for the pavement to either side of the carriageway has an attached unfluted Greek Doric column at each corner. A dentilled cornice carries a panelled parapet to each side of the Walls footpath. The broad central panel of the north parapet is inscribed:

INCHOATA GUIELMO NEWELL ARM. MAI. A.D. MDCCCVIII:
          PERFECTA THOMA GROSVENOR ARM. MAI. A.D. MDCCCX: