Old thresher, Prostredni Lhota, Czech Republic
Old thresher in front of the Granary Museum in the Prostrední Lhota village
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Granary Museum in Prostrední Lhota, a department of the Mining Museum in Príbram is located in a four-storied, monumental Baroque building erected in 1770. The manor used to belong to the Cross Order with a Red Star, today it is listed in National Heritage. The house was built as a rectangle-shaped house with round corners, linear molding and oblong windows. The windows were used for ventilating and were made in the longer walls of the house. The shorter walls were decorated with spiral gables with waved moldings at their edges. The granary ranks among the valuable farm buildings in Baroque style which are situated in the villages in the south part of Middle Bohemia.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Grain Thresher or Separator

Approximate age: 90