Wat Chedi Yod Thong, Phitsanulok, Thailand
A large wat, with an ancient chedi, near the centre of Phitsanulok City.
Location: Thailand

Wat Chedi Yod Thong is found in the centre of the small, but often busy, northern Thai provincial capital of Phitsanulok. The wat consists of an ordination hall, quarters for the monks, and an administration building. All fairly standard, however, of note is an ancient chedi dating back to the Sukhothai period (mid 13th - mid 15th century CE).

This chedi is ~20m tall, of brick construction, at the centre of the wat grounds, and in good condition. At the base of the chedi there are two statues, one of the King who built the chedi, the other a local abbot. This is the only remaining Sukhothai styled chedi in Phitsanulok Province.

Entry to the temple is unrestriced, though a 20 baht donation (~50c) is the thing to do. During my visit (January 2013) several of the local monks chatted to me for some time about life, the universe, and everything.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes