The Woodbine Hotel -- Madisonville TX
15R E 221547 N 3427755
The Woodbine Hotel operates a restaurant and bed and breakfast in a historic Victorian hotel building that is a gem, just a block off the square in downtown Madisonville TX. It is a state historic landmark and a National Register property.

The Woodbine Hotel and Restaurant offers 17 bed and breakfast suites decorated with antiques appropriate to the age of the hotel. The owner also serves as the chef. She bakes cakes and pastries daily for the guests and diners in the restaurant.

The Woodbine is a member of the Texas Bed and Breakfast Association.

Local neighborhood kids came to chat with us while we were photographing the B&B. They told us that the food is really good at the Woodbine. The 11 year old girl who spoke to us is looking forward to having her 12th birthday party there this June. :)
Name: The Woodbine Restaurant and Hotel

209 N Madison
Madisonville, TX
77864

Phone Number: 936-348-3333

Proprietor/Owner: Host and Chef Susan Warmuth

Dates/Seasons Open: year round

Number of Rooms: 17

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Victorian-era antiques in vintage restored rooms

Menu Specialties: fresh pastries

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Madisonville is near Huntsville, home of Sam Houston. There is a lot of Texas Revoultion and Republic history in Huntsville. To be frank, there's not a lot in Madisonville to do, unless you come during the annual Mushroom Festival in October.