Medford Central Fire Hall - Medford, Oregon
Old fire house, now a dance hall
Location: Oregon, United States

The Medford Central Fire Hall is the oldest remaining former city government building in Medford. The original section was built in 1908 with a matching addition added to the south side of the building in 1921. The building is kitty-corner to the Southern Pacific Railroad depot. A distinctive feature is the corbeled corner tower, projecting out from the main wall. The tower was intended to evoke images of the defensive watch tower of a medieval town.

The building was constructed on the site of an old brick jailhouse and fire-hose cart. It was built in 1908 to be fireproof and was the first building in the city that was intended to serve multiple government purposes. The addition of the annex in 1921, designed by noted Medford architect Frank C. Clark, extended the civic use of the building. The building served as City Hall from 1908 to 1932. The building was also used as a library until the Carnegie Library opened in 1911.

From 1932-1944, the building served a series of tenants, in use by the Salvation Army, the Civilian Conservation Corp and as a US Army First Aid Station. Since 1944, the building has been privately owned, in use by many different retailers and as office space for a law firm and various organizations. Today, the building houses the "Firehouse Dance Hall."

Current Use: Dance Hall

Year Originally Built: 1908