Second Severn Crossing - between England & Wales.
30U E 520780 N 5713731
The Second Severn Bridge, Severn Estuary Crossing, Carrying the M4 Motorway between England & Wales. To see the true scale of this 5000 metre long structure you need to view the bridge from space.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Satellite view is directly overhead & shows the cars and trucks on the bridge, but the shadow shows the bridge in profile.

The Second Severn Crossing (Welsh: Ail Groesfan Hafren) is a bridge which carries the M4 motorway over the River Severn between England and Wales.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"Inaugurated on 5 June 1996 by HRH The Prince of Wales to augment the traffic capacity of the original Severn Bridge built in 1966. The bridge marks the lower limit of the River Severn and the start of the Severn Estuary.
Its location is further to the south than the old bridge and being more in line with the landward sides of the M4 motorway, is a shorter journey when travelling between England and South Wales. The junctions at each end are designed for most traffic to use this crossing – to use the old Severn Bridge crossing one has to leave the M4 and join the M48 motorway either at Aust or near Magor. The new crossing carries more traffic than the Severn Bridge, which is still in use. It is wider than the Severn Bridge, having three lanes and hard shoulder each way, compared to the two lanes, cycle path and footpath of the original crossing. The path taken by the bridge is close to that of the Severn Tunnel which has carried the railway line beneath the river since 1886.

Overall length of Crossing Structure 5,128m
Length of Shoots Bridge 948m