Municipal Flag - City of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
The City of St. John's flag in front of City Hall.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The flag for the City of St. John's depicts the City's coat of arms which was granted in 1965.

Memorial University of Newfoundland prepared the following interpretation of the City Crest:
"The saint after which the City is named is symbolized on the shield by the lamb, carrying a banner bearing St. George’s Cross, and scalloped shells. The ship, sailing on waves at the top of the shield, refers to the province’s early discoverers and explorers. The shield is supported on the left by a mariner of the fifteenth century bearing the year the island was discovered by Cabot. The supporter on the right is a mariner of the late sixteenth century, bearing the date 1583 - the year Sir Humphrey Gilbert claimed the island for England. The stone wall of the crest stands for civic authority, while the lion and roses refer back to the City’s British heritage. "Avancez" or "advance", the City’s motto, can be seen at the base of the coat of arms."