C. Hoare & Co - London, Great Britain.
30U E 700393 N 5710898
C.Hoare & Co an independent private bank, found at the sign of the "Golden Bottle". In the 1600s signs were used to distinguish one business from another. Located In Fleet Street, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"Richard Hoare, the founder of the bank, began his working life apprenticed to a goldsmith. He was granted the Freedom of the Goldsmiths' Company on 5 July 1672. This date marks the foundation of Hoare's Bank as it was around then that Richard Hoare established his goldsmith's business at the sign of the Golden Bottle in Cheapside, London.

In 1690 Richard Hoare moved the business to new premises in Fleet Street, on the main thoroughfare halfway between the City of Westminster and the City of London, but still within the City of London. He continued trading at the sign of the Golden Bottle (a gilded leather bottle that hung outside the shop): street numbering was unknown in those days and signs were used to distinguish one business from another" (visit link)

From the Hoares Bank Web Site:
"Founded in 1672, we remain wholly owned by the Hoare family and continue to be guided and led by the descendants of the bank's founder. We have no allegiance to any other institution.
Our aim is to treat others as we would wish to be treated." Text Source: (visit link)

Also from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
C. Hoare & Co. is Britains oldest privately owned banking house. Founded in 1672 by Sir Richard Hoare, C. Hoare & Co. remains family-owned and is currently managed by the 11th generation of Hoare's direct descendants.

The bank provides private banking, financial planning and investment management services that include loans, mortgages, savings accounts and investment advisory services as well as tax and estate planning services. The bank's clients typically are high-net-worth individuals and families. Text Source:
Shop Name: C. Hoare & Co

Kind of Shop: Bank - Financial Services