Cricket Field, City Park - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381064 N 4898152
Cricket Field, in the heart of Kingston's historic district, is home to both softball and baseball diamonds.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Cricket Field is located in Kingston's historic City Park and is surrounded by designated historic sites such as Frontenac County Courthouse, Queen's University and the grand homes (such as McIntosh Castle) along West Street.

Kingston has a rich baseball history dating back to 1872 when the Kingston St. Lawrence Baseball Club was formed. The club participated in the Limestone City’s first officially recorded baseball game in 1872 against the Ontario Base Ball Club of Cape Vincent, N.Y. The match was played here with the visiting New Yorkers prevailing by a score of 26-24. The match was played in front of about 1,000 spectators on Friday, July 1st and was umpired by Mr. Cooper of Cape Vincent, NY.
Single:

Double: