Letisko M. R. Štefánika — Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 663543 N 5337535
The M. R. Štefánik Airport (Slovak: Letisko M. R. Štefánika) (IATA: BTS, ICAO: LZIB), also called Bratislava Airport (Slovak: Letisko Bratislava) located 9 km northeast of the city of Bratislava is the main international airport of Slovakia
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

The Building:
Bratislava Airport is located 9 km to the north-east from the city center, covering an area of 4.77 km2. The airport is named since 1993 after General Milan Rastislav Štefánik, whose aircraft crashed near Bratislava in 1919.
Preparatory works for the current airport started in 1947 and the airport was opened in 1951. Today, it serves both scheduled and unscheduled, domestic and international flights.
The airport has three terminals: Original terminal A, built in 1970 was demolished in January 2011 and replaced by the new terminal A (completed in July 2012) serving departures and arrivals; arrivals terminal B, built in 1994 and arrivals terminal C, built in 2006. A new control tower was added in the 1990s. By the completion of the new terminal, the capacity doubled from approximately 2.5 to over 5 million passengers per annum.[1]
source: [1] Wikipedia,

The Person:
Milan Rastislav Štefánik (* July 21, 1880 in Košariská (Kosaras), Kingdom of Hungary; † May 4, 1919 in Ivanka pri Dunaji, Czechoslovakia) was a Slovak politician, diplomat, and astronomer. During World War I, he served as a General in the French Army and, at the same time, as the Czechoslovak Minister of War. As one of the leading members of the Czechoslovak National Council (i.e. resistance government), he contributed decisively to the cause of Czechoslovak sovereignty.[2]
source: [2] Wikipedia

Year it was dedicated: 1993